News Release
[…] Although the reach of the Comstock Act has been severely limited since its enactment, most of the original act remains in the United States Code as Sections 1461 and 1462 of Title 18. Section 1461 declares as nonmailable matter:

“Every article or thing designed, adapted, or intended for producing abortion, or for any indecent or immoral use; and

Every article, instrument, substance, drug, medicine, or thing which is advertised or described in a manner calculated to lead another to use or apply it for producing abortion, or any indecent or immoral purpose . . .”

Section 1462 prohibits express companies or other common carriers from sending “any drug, medicine, article or thing designed, adapted, or intended for producing abortion.”

How Has the Biden Administration Approached Enforcement Post-Dobbs?

Although violations of most federal crimes are under the purview of the Department of Justice and its agencies, the U.S. Postal Service (USPS) also has partial authority to enforce the law.