Snapshots of Recent State Initiatives in Medicaid Prescription Drug Cost Control
[…] Average Manufacturer Price (AMP) – Medicaid statute defines AMP as the price either “wholesalers for drugs distributed to retail community pharmacies” or “retail community pharmacies that purchase drugs directly from the manufacturer” pay manufacturers. AMP includes “discounts, rebates, payments, or other financial transactions” but not including customary prompt pay, and certain other exclusions. 42 U.S.C. 1396r-8 (k)(1).

Best Price – Medicaid statute defines Best Price as “the lowest price available from the manufacturer during the rebate period to any wholesaler, retailer, provider, health maintenance organization, nonprofit entity, or government entity within the United States.” There are many important exclusions, including the Department of Veterans Affairs, the 340B program, the Department of Defense, the Public Health Service, the Indian Health Service.